KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

bench wiring

German translation: Werkbank-Verkabelung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench wiring
German translation:Werkbank-Verkabelung
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:15 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: bench wiring
Wiring standards - equipment and machinery: ... Conduit protection for bench wiring etc. will be provided.
Birgit Wahl
Werkbank-Verkabelung
Explanation:
If that fits your context
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
No, it did not really fit. The text is about the safety and health standards for a store for sport equipment. Thanks anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leitungsschutz für Werkbank
Maya Jurt
4Werkbank-Verkabelung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werkbank-Verkabelung


Explanation:
If that fits your context

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
No, it did not really fit. The text is about the safety and health standards for a store for sport equipment. Thanks anyway.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitungsschutz für Werkbank


Explanation:
I am sorry Birgit,

I read your question again. Bench means definitely "Werkbank" or "Labortisch"
wiring means Verkabelung.

Would "Leitungsschutz für Werkbank" help?
Or simply "Leitungsschutz im Atelier".

Grüsse
Maya

(No need to answer, just want to be helpful)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2