KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

restrained

German translation: befestigt/gehalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restrained
German translation:befestigt/gehalten
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

08:16 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: restrained
Flexible cable for portable equipment will be properly mechanically restrained within plugs and couplers.
Birgit Wahl
befestigt/gehalten
Explanation:
is what I would say !
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Ja, sowas in der Richtung habe ich auch vermutet. Kenne mich aber mit Technik nicht gut aus. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4befestigt/gehalten
Johanna Timm, PhD
4gespanntmichnick
4zuruckhaltendTBQGS


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zuruckhaltend


Explanation:
restrained
(adj: person, performance, response) zurückhaltend;
(emotions)
unterdrückt;
(manner, words)
beherrscht;
(tone, voice, colour)
verhalten;
(criticism)
maßvoll, gezügelt.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
Grading comment
I'm looking for a technical verb and not a list of adjective
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm looking for a technical verb and not a list of adjective

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gespannt


Explanation:
Polyglossum II

HTH

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befestigt/gehalten


Explanation:
is what I would say !


    Ernst, Wb der ind. Technik
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Ja, sowas in der Richtung habe ich auch vermutet. Kenne mich aber mit Technik nicht gut aus. Danke.