KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

VOC

German translation: flüchtigen organischen Verbindungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VOC
German translation:flüchtigen organischen Verbindungen
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:36 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: VOC
Non Ozone depleting, VOC exempt Silicone cleaner
Anja Wojahn
flüchtigen organischen Verbindungen
Explanation:
Found it with Google!

From source:

Mit dieser Verordnung will der Bundesrat die Emissionen auf flüchtigen organischen Verbindungen (Volatile Organic Compound) senken.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Volotile Organic Compound
Sven Petersson
5flüchtigen organischen Verbindungen
Sven Petersson
4flüchtiger organischer KohlenstoffHarald Rebling


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volotile Organic Compound


Explanation:
"VOC" stands for "Volotile Organic Compound".

Sorry not to be able to provide the German term.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flüchtigen organischen Verbindungen


Explanation:
Found it with Google!

From source:

Mit dieser Verordnung will der Bundesrat die Emissionen auf flüchtigen organischen Verbindungen (Volatile Organic Compound) senken.


    Reference: http://www.agfa.ch/voc.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flüchtiger organischer Kohlenstoff


Explanation:
ausstrippbarer Kohlenstoff


    Kucera
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25