KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

strain-hardening

German translation: Kaltverfestigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strain-hardening
German translation:Kaltverfestigung
Entered by: Ullrich Kern

01:36 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: strain-hardening
Thermoforming
Ullrich Kern
Spain
Kalthärtung
Explanation:
Kaltverfestigung,
Strainhardening by compression =
Stauchhärtung, Streckhärtung
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Unterstützung

UKern
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verfestigung, Kalthärtung, Umformverfestigung, Benanspruchungshärtung, Kaltverfestigung
Claudia Tomaschek
4KalthärtungHarald Rebling


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kalthärtung


Explanation:
Kaltverfestigung,
Strainhardening by compression =
Stauchhärtung, Streckhärtung


    Ernst
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Unterstützung

UKern

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfestigung, Kalthärtung, Umformverfestigung, Benanspruchungshärtung, Kaltverfestigung


Explanation:
Hallo Ulli,

Im Metallurgischen Wörterbuch von Jochen Wanderer findest Du die oben genannten Übersetzungen. Welche in am besten passt, wird sicherlich durch den Kontext klar.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4