KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pressure sensitive adhesives

German translation: Haftkleber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure sensitive adhesives
German translation:Haftkleber
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:38 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure sensitive adhesives
Silicone cleaner to clean ... pressure sensitive adhesives
Anja Wojahn
Haftkleber
Explanation:
Hallo Anja,

Pressure sensetive adhesives sind Haftkleber (Wörterbuch d. mod. Technik" von Alfred Oppermann.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5druckempfindliche KlebstoffeUllrich Kern
5selbsthaftende Klebstoffe
Translations4IT
4druckempfindlicher Klebstoffe
BSGC
4Haftkleber
Claudia Tomaschek
4druckempfindlicher Kleber
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
druckempfindliche Klebstoffe


Explanation:
Erfahrung


    Reference: http://www.google.de
Ullrich Kern
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 26

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selbsthaftende Klebstoffe


Explanation:
self adhesive bonding agents


    Langenscheidts PC-Biblothek
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haftkleber


Explanation:
Hallo Anja,

Pressure sensetive adhesives sind Haftkleber (Wörterbuch d. mod. Technik" von Alfred Oppermann.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
druckempfindlicher Kleber


Explanation:
"Kleber" leaves it open whether the adhesive is the glue or a tape or label, as this was also not determined in the original.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
druckempfindlicher Klebstoffe


Explanation:
"Pressure-sensitive"is an adjective,and the only way to use the adjective with the noun is as stated.
Goodluck.

BSGC
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Nigerian