KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

PFPE

German translation: PFPE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PFPE
German translation:PFPE
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:07 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PFPE
PFPE grease
Anja Wojahn
PFPE
Explanation:
PFPE = Perfluoropolyether
and is left untranslated, since tha same abbreviation is used in German.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PFPE
Alexander Schleber
4PFPE
Translations4IT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PFPE


Explanation:
PF is the abreviatiion of picofarad

PE is the abreviatiion of "polyethylene"


    Langenscheidts PC Bibliothek Technikenglisch
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PFPE


Explanation:
PFPE = Perfluoropolyether
and is left untranslated, since tha same abbreviation is used in German.


    Wenske, Chemical Dictionary
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466