KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

high speed bearings

German translation: Hochgeschwindigkeitslager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high speed bearings
German translation:Hochgeschwindigkeitslager
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:10 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high speed bearings
high speed bearings
Anja Wojahn
Hochgeschwindigkeitslager
Explanation:
high speed = hochgeschwindigkeit
bearing = Lager.
Combined to a noun and capitalized.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hochgeschwindigkeitslager
Translations4IT
4Hochgeschwindigkeitslager
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochgeschwindigkeitslager


Explanation:
high speed = hochgeschwindigkeit
bearing = Lager.
Combined to a noun and capitalized.


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochgeschwindigkeitslager


Explanation:
bearing:
CONST Auflager m, Lager nt, Richtungswinkel m, ELECT electrical machine Buchse f, Lager nt, Ständer m, MECHAN ENG lined with antifriction metal Gleitlager nt, mechanical components Lager nt, method Lagerung f, MECHANICS, PAPER Lager nt, PROD ENG Führungsbahn f, Zahnanlage f, TRANS Auflager m, Lager nt, WATER TRANS navigation Peilung f

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London


    Technikenglisch Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465