KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

PAO

German translation: Vollsynthetische Schmiermittel auf Polyalphaolefinbasis (PAO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAO
German translation:Vollsynthetische Schmiermittel auf Polyalphaolefinbasis (PAO)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

07:26 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PAO
Synthetic (PAO) extreme pressure grease
Anja Wojahn
Vollsynthetische Schmiermittel auf Polyalphaolefinbasis (PAO)
Explanation:
Hallo Anja,

Dabei handelt es sich um ein Leichtlaufschmiermittel, dass hohe Drücke aushalten kann.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vollsynthetische Schmiermittel auf Polyalphaolefinbasis (PAO)
Claudia Tomaschek
4Polyalphaolefin
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polyalphaolefin


Explanation:
PAO = Polyalphaolefin.
It's the same in German.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollsynthetische Schmiermittel auf Polyalphaolefinbasis (PAO)


Explanation:
Hallo Anja,

Dabei handelt es sich um ein Leichtlaufschmiermittel, dass hohe Drücke aushalten kann.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.ghh-rand.de/schmier_cd.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877