KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tin-cured

German translation: mit Zinn veredelt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tin-cured
German translation:mit Zinn veredelt
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

04:19 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tin-cured
flexible tin-cured products
Anja Wojahn
mit Zinn veredelt
Explanation:
That is the onnly thing I could find that fits "flexible", probably referring to cables or wires, see example below.

Bosch AA - Zündung
... Hochleitender Kupfer-Innenleiter, mit Zinn veredelt. Herrvorragende Funkentstörung
und Isolierung. Korrosionsfeste und kontaktsichere Steckverbindungen. ...
www.bosch.de/aa/de/produkte/zuendung/leitungen/copper.htm

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mit Zinn veredelt
Alexander Schleber
4zinn-vernetztxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zinn-vernetzt


Explanation:
flexible zinn-vernetzte Produkte

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Zinn veredelt


Explanation:
That is the onnly thing I could find that fits "flexible", probably referring to cables or wires, see example below.

Bosch AA - Zündung
... Hochleitender Kupfer-Innenleiter, mit Zinn veredelt. Herrvorragende Funkentstörung
und Isolierung. Korrosionsfeste und kontaktsichere Steckverbindungen. ...
www.bosch.de/aa/de/produkte/zuendung/leitungen/copper.htm



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466