KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

skin mold

German translation: Hautbildende Formen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin mold
German translation:Hautbildende Formen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:21 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skin mold
to produce skin molds on vertical surfaces
Anja Wojahn
Hautbildende Formen
Explanation:
From what little is shown of the text, it appears to refer to molds into which liquid rubber is then poured to from a skin on a vertical surface. When the rubber is cured the mold is removed.
Selected response from:

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Miniatur-Gussform, see web site
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Hautbildende Formenxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hautbildende Formen


Explanation:
From what little is shown of the text, it appears to refer to molds into which liquid rubber is then poured to from a skin on a vertical surface. When the rubber is cured the mold is removed.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miniatur-Gussform, see web site


Explanation:
There are examples for the technique. It is used to make moldings for very delicate miniature forms, such as plant petals and such.
You might find a better word for it.

http://www.resincasting.co.uk/index.htm

Skin mold:
Where a hard master model is provided either as an original or as a resin casting from the block mould then a skin mold can be made. This is like a glove of silicone rubber about 10 mm thick which fits over the model. The glove is supported by a plaster case or by fiberglass moldings to provide suppoert for a large or complicated model. In the long term these molds are more cost effective than simple block molds since they use much less rubber to make. On the down side there ia a large amount of labour involved in originating the production tooling to make the glassfiber moldings for the case and the rtv rubber skin moulds from it. This can be looked on as a once only tooling cost since the glassfiber moldings are long lasting. (View glassfiber support moldings)


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78