KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

punchout

German translation: Ausstanzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punchout
German translation:Ausstanzung
Entered by: Irene Fried

09:22 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: punchout
Hi all,

unfortunately I don't have much context. It's in a bullet point (the overall topic is bicycles):

"·Thick ends prevent tearing and punchout"

Any idea?

Irene
Irene Fried
Germany
Ausstanzung
Explanation:
punch out vt MECHANICS ausstanzen
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ausstanzung
Translations4IT
4Lochbildung
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lochbildung


Explanation:
Context - ever a broad one - would be most helpful.

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausstanzung


Explanation:
punch out vt MECHANICS ausstanzen



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Danke :-)