KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

zipties

German translation: Kabelbinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ziptie
German translation:Kabelbinder
Entered by: Irene Fried

09:24 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zipties
Again the same as the previous question. Somehow today is not my day. What are
grooves in connection with bicycles and what are zipties?

Again it's only a bullet point

·Grooves for wires or zipties

Thank you,
Irene
Irene Fried
Germany
Kabelbinder
Explanation:
The following reference may be of some help:
Many newer bicycles do not come with eyelets for racks, fenders, etc. This should not discourage anyone from mounting fenders on their bike. Using zipties to mount fenders is very secure, and in many instances, probably more secure than other fasteners that can become loose.
Zipties also have the advantage of allowing quick removal and installation of the fenders, without having to remove and then re-center the brakes.
Below are some methods I have used to install fenders with zipties. There are other methods, just use your imagination.
www.mindspring.com/~d.g1/ziptie.htm

Zipties are plastic fasteners, length is pre-cut, and they have a little eyelet through which the other end can be looped. The eyelet has little ratchets on the inside, so the looped end can't slide back out.

The following reference (which describes how to fix a bicycle) translates zipties as "Kabelbinder":
www.outback-guide.de/ozinfo/Dict/tools_dict.htm

Groove - Rille, Furche, Nut, Rinne - just a small indentation into which the ziptie can fit.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I have already found the answer in exactly the same document you are referring to. But it's good to be backed up :-)) Irene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kabelbinder
Mats Wiman
4 +1KabelbinderUlrike Lieder
4Klemmen für Rillen oder Kabel
Maya Jurt
4Kabelhalteband
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabelhalteband


Explanation:
Kabelhalteband is used by WESTFALIA mail order. Is most often used to pull cables together into a neat bunch of cables, but they are also used for tying flowers or trees to a psot.
Fastening small gadjets to a bike is definitely also an area of use.


    13 years in Germany + WESTFALIA
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kabelbinder


Explanation:
The following reference may be of some help:
Many newer bicycles do not come with eyelets for racks, fenders, etc. This should not discourage anyone from mounting fenders on their bike. Using zipties to mount fenders is very secure, and in many instances, probably more secure than other fasteners that can become loose.
Zipties also have the advantage of allowing quick removal and installation of the fenders, without having to remove and then re-center the brakes.
Below are some methods I have used to install fenders with zipties. There are other methods, just use your imagination.
www.mindspring.com/~d.g1/ziptie.htm

Zipties are plastic fasteners, length is pre-cut, and they have a little eyelet through which the other end can be looped. The eyelet has little ratchets on the inside, so the looped end can't slide back out.

The following reference (which describes how to fix a bicycle) translates zipties as "Kabelbinder":
www.outback-guide.de/ozinfo/Dict/tools_dict.htm

Groove - Rille, Furche, Nut, Rinne - just a small indentation into which the ziptie can fit.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I have already found the answer in exactly the same document you are referring to. But it's good to be backed up :-)) Irene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Excellent! (I did not make the full turn when answering)
8 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kabelbinder


Explanation:
is even better and is used by the HiFi and Photo manufacturer HAMA


    German friend+HAMA
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klemmen für Rillen oder Kabel


Explanation:
Nicht nur fèr Kabel, Ist auch kein Halteband, sondern eher eine Klemme

Siehe link unten. Schöne Fotos, die Zeigen, dass es sich um eine Klemme handelt, die verschiedene Anwendungen hat.


    Reference: http://albums.photopoint.com/j/AlbumIndex?u=1528664&a=115940...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343