KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

GPC

German translation: Baubeton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPC
German translation:Baubeton
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

10:33 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: GPC
Adhesion to GPC
Anja Wojahn
Baubeton
Explanation:
Looking at one of your other questions and the answers, the above might have a chance.

GPC => general purpose concrete ?
If that is so, then Baubeton is the best term.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to be a more likely answer. I found the same acronyms but don't think any of those fit in the context (and there is not much of that; it's only a list of words).
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GPC - Glass-Polymer-Composite
Maya Jurt
4GPC - General Purpose Cleaner
Maya Jurt
4Baubeton
Alexander Schleber
4All the abbreviations I could find for lots of choice
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the abbreviations I could find for lots of choice


Explanation:
GPC Gateway Protocol Converter
GPC Gel Permeation chromatography
GPC General Purpose Component
GPC General-Purpose Computer
GPC Generic Price Cigarette
GPC Geospatial Production Cell
GPC Giant Papillary Conjunctivitis
GPC Global Processing Center
GPC Global Product Code
GPC Government Procurement Committee
GPC Government Purchasing Card
GPC Graphics Performance Characterization (HP)


Since your context is a little thin, I cannot relly select what might fit. I Have chucked out those that obviously do not fit>.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baubeton


Explanation:
Looking at one of your other questions and the answers, the above might have a chance.

GPC => general purpose concrete ?
If that is so, then Baubeton is the best term.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to be a more likely answer. I found the same acronyms but don't think any of those fit in the context (and there is not much of that; it's only a list of words).
Thanks again.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPC - General Purpose Cleaner


Explanation:
After putting up concrete walls, do you clean them, once they are full of graffiti?
No, I am not a psychic, and I wish like Ulrike a little more context.
This is a rather wild guess.

SOLID GPC
Cleans floors, walls, counter tops and all greasy surfaces using a truly safe, biodegradable, natural citrus solvent/surfactant system in a solid form. USDA A1 approved.

See link below




    Reference: http://www.seatexcorp.com/janprod.html#SOLIDGPC
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPC - Glass-Polymer-Composite


Explanation:
This might be more to your taste. I found it by asking Goggle for GPC +cement +concrete

HTH


Glass-Polymer-Composite (GPC Sewer Pipe)
A glass-resin composite cast into sewer pipe. Glass-polymer-composite has 2 - 4 times the strength of concrete pipe, is highly resistant to the acidic corrosion often found in sewers, and is not subject to abrupt failures, the hydrostatic leaking and permeability problems of concrete. GPC pipe is easy to machine and easier to install because of its lighter weight.




    Reference: http://www.groundcullet.com/htdocs/applications.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343