KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Tiered bandwidth

German translation: gestufte/geschichtete Bandbreiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tiered bandwidth
German translation:gestufte/geschichtete Bandbreiten
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:49 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT, colocation
English term or phrase: Tiered bandwidth
In term of a colocation provider offering his customers different, measured bandwidths depending on the demand of a device
Tao
Gestufte Bandbreiten
Explanation:
"Tier" can have a number of translations in German, depending on the context, these are: Schicht, Stufe, Ebene.

In this context I would use Stufe or gestuft.

(Native German)
Selected response from:

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your effort. I think "gestuft" is really a good term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gestufte Bandbreitenxxxpaulagee
4 +1geschichtete Bandbreite
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschichtete Bandbreite


Explanation:
tier = schichtenweise anordnen, aufeinanderschichten, stapeln

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
30 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gestufte Bandbreiten


Explanation:
"Tier" can have a number of translations in German, depending on the context, these are: Schicht, Stufe, Ebene.

In this context I would use Stufe or gestuft.

(Native German)

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your effort. I think "gestuft" is really a good term.