KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

certain abbreviations

German translation: Bruttogewicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gross weight G/W
German translation:Bruttogewicht
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

11:04 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Monitor
English term or phrase: certain abbreviations
H-Freq.(KHz)/V-Freq(Hz), Shipping Weight (G/W), Effective Display area (H/V).
Kann mir jemand sagen, für welche Wörter die Buchstaben H, V, G/W und H/V stehen? Es geht in dem Text um einen Monitor (Bedienungsanleitung). Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Horizontal/Vertikal - Brutto-Gewicht
Explanation:
H/V: war einfach zu erraten

G/W - Gross Weight, im Gengensatz zu N/W: Netto-Gewicht.

see below:
Gross weight: 180 lbs. Net weight: 155 lbs. Shipped in an 8' x 2' x 2' box*. Folding ... Shipping
weight: 325 lbs. Standard Tower. Tower is 21' x 2 1/2 ...
airliftech.com/products.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Horizontal/Vertikal - Brutto-Gewicht
Maya Jurt
4Horizontal / Vertikal
Daniel Hartmeier


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Horizontal / Vertikal


Explanation:
Bildschirmaufloesung H/V


    native german speaker
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Horizontal/Vertikal - Brutto-Gewicht


Explanation:
H/V: war einfach zu erraten

G/W - Gross Weight, im Gengensatz zu N/W: Netto-Gewicht.

see below:
Gross weight: 180 lbs. Net weight: 155 lbs. Shipped in an 8' x 2' x 2' box*. Folding ... Shipping
weight: 325 lbs. Standard Tower. Tower is 21' x 2 1/2 ...
airliftech.com/products.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hartmeier
1 min
  -> Thanks.