KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

synfuel

German translation: synthetisches Benzin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synfuel
German translation:synthetisches Benzin
Entered by: Translations4IT

19:40 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: synfuel
A synfuel additives fuel program launched by the Mining Group facilitates the use of coal as an alternative fuel source.

Thanks for your help!

E.
Eva Harrison
United States
synthetisches Benzin
Explanation:
synthetic gasoline n AmE (synthetic petrol BrE) AUTO synthetisches Benzin nt
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2synthetisches Benzin
Translations4IT
5 +1Synthesetreibstoff, Synthesekraftstoff
Katarina Berger
5synthetischer KraftstoffRainer Zohsel
4 +1Künstlicher SpritWilma Herrera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Künstlicher Sprit


Explanation:
... Künstlicher Sprit "Synfuel" heißt der Zaubertrank. Ein Kürzel-Kauderwelsch
aus dem englischen "Synthetic Fuel", was soviel wie künstlicher Kraftstoff ...
www.stern.de/sport-motor/spezial/artikel_iaa_33559.html?sei... - 39k


    Reference: http://www.stern.de
Wilma Herrera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: s. auch Ernst
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synthetisches Benzin


Explanation:
synthetic gasoline n AmE (synthetic petrol BrE) AUTO synthetisches Benzin nt



    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Dieser Begriff erhält auch die meisten Google-Treffer.
9 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Synthesetreibstoff, Synthesekraftstoff


Explanation:
z. B. künstliches Erdgas, Vollsynthesemethanol.
Durch Kohlevergasung lässt sich beispielsweise Syngas (Mischung aus Kohlenmonoxid und Wasserstoff) herstellen, daraus lassen sich Kohlenwasserstoffe herstellen, auch solche im Benzin- oder Dieselbereich (sogenannte FIscher-Tropsch-Synthese)


    wenske chemical dictionary
Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthetischer Kraftstoff


Explanation:
Brenn- und Kraftstoff, der nicht aus Erdgas oder Erdöl hergestellt wurde; fachsprachliches Synonym: Synfuel

Rainer Zohsel
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4