KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

finishing technologies

German translation: Gruppe für Endbearbeitungstechnologien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finishing technologies group
German translation:Gruppe für Endbearbeitungstechnologien
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

19:43 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: finishing technologies
The Finishing Technologies Group is the newest addition to the Process Division.

Thanks!
E.
Eva Harrison
United States
Gruppe für Endbearbeitungstechnologien
Explanation:
Finishing has a lot of meanings, so the translation really depends on the context. Some more possibilities:

Oberflächenbearbeitungstechnologie
Appretiertechnologie (textiles)
etc.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gruppe für Endbearbeitungstechnologien
Hans-Henning Judek
4Veredlungstechnologien
Translations4IT


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veredlungstechnologien


Explanation:
Finishing = Veredlung

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gruppe für Endbearbeitungstechnologien


Explanation:
Finishing has a lot of meanings, so the translation really depends on the context. Some more possibilities:

Oberflächenbearbeitungstechnologie
Appretiertechnologie (textiles)
etc.


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Michaela Baker
14 days