KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

studs and rivets

German translation: Nieten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:studs and rivets
German translation:Nieten
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

02:00 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal manufacturing
English term or phrase: studs and rivets
from a manufacturer's list of products that have to do with buttons, metal garment accessories in general

Bolzen und Nieten hört sich in diesem Zusammenhang etwas grob an. Any ideas?
Pegmoe
Nieten
Explanation:
Oxford Duden specifically gives "Niete" as the translation for stud, in the case of clothes. However, rivet is also translated as Niete. So I think you should combine the two and make one term of it.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nieten
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Stift/Stiftschraube und Niete
Translations4IT
4Stifte und NietenRainer Zohsel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stift/Stiftschraube und Niete


Explanation:
stud n AUTO Nase f, Schaftschraube f, Stehbolzen m, Stift m, CONST Gerippe nt, MECHAN ENG Gewindebolzen m, chain Steg m, short pin Stiftschraube f, MECHANICS Stift m, PROD ENG Stiftbolzen m

rivet n CONST, MECHANICS Niet m, Niete f



    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nieten


Explanation:
Oxford Duden specifically gives "Niete" as the translation for stud, in the case of clothes. However, rivet is also translated as Niete. So I think you should combine the two and make one term of it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsabmarina
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Baker
14 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stifte und Nieten


Explanation:
stud = Stift, Nagel
rivet = Niet(e)
Alternative zu Nieten: Nietverbindungen

Rainer Zohsel
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4