KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pass department

German translation: Zertifizierungsstelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass department
German translation:Zertifizierungsstelle
Entered by: RWSTranslation

23:04 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunication/e-commerce
English term or phrase: pass department
This comes up in a licencing agreement regarding the licencing of local registration authorities.
The entire sentence reads: "The licenced service provider will have the right to issue sub-licences under the proviso that existing and working infrastructures (pass department) are used."

My hunch is that this has s.th. to do with the passwords required in the authentification and certification process - who knows more?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Zertifizierungsstelle
Explanation:
ich denke es handelt sich nicht um die Ausgabe von Personaldokumenten wie Reisepass oder Personalausweis sondern um die hinterlegung elektronischer Informationen
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PassstelleMartin Schneekloth
3Zertifizierungsstelle
RWSTranslation
4 -1aprobadas por el departamento de autorizacionesCorza


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aprobadas por el departamento de autorizaciones


Explanation:
Mi idea es que las instalaciones deberán estar aprobadas por un departamento de autorizaciones o aprobaciones.

Corza
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: It's not German, I suppose
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passstelle


Explanation:
This should work in your context.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zertifizierungsstelle


Explanation:
ich denke es handelt sich nicht um die Ausgabe von Personaldokumenten wie Reisepass oder Personalausweis sondern um die hinterlegung elektronischer Informationen

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thanx!