KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

pulp brownstock

German translation: ungebleichter Zellstoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulp brownstock
German translation:ungebleichter Zellstoff
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:00 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / paper manufacturing?
English term or phrase: pulp brownstock
Surface active silicones designed for reducing surface tension in silicone emulsions and improving drainage in pulp brownstock washing.
Anja Wojahn
ungebleichter Zellstoff
Explanation:
cellulose is often bleached before being used for paper production. brown pulp is thus unbleached cellulose.

copyshop-tips.de - Papier, Teil 1b: Zellstoff
... Durch diesen noch enthaltenen Ligninanteil ist dieser Zellstoff gelb bis braun
und kann als ungebleichter Zellstoff eingesetzt werden. In der Regel wird er ...
www.copyshop-tips.de/pap01b.htm - 12k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Familie Wischnewski - Themen - Baby Tips - Windel-Statistik
... München. Moltex Öko. 2 - 5. Drogerie- markt Müller. 12,99. Plastik, ungebleichter
Zellstoff (braun), halten für Kleine gut dicht, auch nachts. ...
www.familie-wischnewski.de/themen/babytips/windeln.htm - 101k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Braunstoffwäsche
Claudia Tomaschek
4ungebleichter Zellstoff
Alexander Schleber
4Sulfat-Zellstoff
Maya Jurt
4 -1pâte brune
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pâte brune


Explanation:
same word is used in paper manufacturing
See link below
and compare with Feench text:

Click on cached to see brownstock highlighted.

La pâte en provenance du réservoir de décharge du lessiveur, maintenant appelée pâte brune, est pompée vers les trieurs de oeuds primaire et secondaire; les noeuds retirés sont renvoyés vers le lessiveur ou une décharge. La pâte brune est alors lavée à contre-courant dans les laveurs de pâte brune numéro 1 et numéro 2, dans lesquels la pâte est débarrassée des substances organiques dissoutes restantes et des produits chimiques utilisés ; ces substances sont réintégrées au cycle de récupération de liqueur. Les fibres non cuites sont séparées de la pâte brune par un chasseur sous pression qu'on a installé en décembre 2000. La pulpe de pâte brune est alors épaissie, et une enzyme appelée xylanase, un agent de blanchiment qui réduit la consommation de chlore, est ajoutée à la pâte immédiatement avant son envoi au réservoir de stockage compact de pâte brune. La pâte brune lavée et tamisée est pompée vers l'installation de blanchiment à partir du réservoir de stockage compact.


    Reference: http://www.gov.nb.ca/elg-egl/0355/0005/I-1498_E-1.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: ist das Deutsch ?
37 mins
  -> Oh, so sorry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sulfat-Zellstoff


Explanation:
Sorry for the French answer.
Not much in German. But I gather from my research that it could simply mean "Sulfat - Zellstoff" manufactured throught the KRAFT method.
Below a site that mentions it an "silcone" as well.

That is all I can do.
Regard
Maya


    Reference: http://www.paperloop.com/pp_mag/paperhelp/3_8_2.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Braunstoffwäsche


Explanation:
Hallo Anja,

Pulp wird mit Zellstoff und Brownstock mit Braunstoff übersetzt. Da Brownstock eine Art von Zellstoff ist, würde ich es weglassen. Du findest auch in Google nur wenige Treffer für "Pulp brownstock". Unter den Links findest Du viele Infos zu diesem Thema.

Besonders hilfreich finde ich die folgende pdf-Datei mit einer Beschreibung der Zellstoffverarbeitung inkl. Bleiche und Braunstoffwäsche.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.bellmer.de/company/history/history_start.htm
    Reference: http://www.ipwonline.de/zellchem/pdf_2001/dp_0201.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Uh how I racked my poor ol'brain, but the link I come up with does not want to talk to me:http://www.paperglobe.com/control/pg/direct?url=/control/kno...
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ungebleichter Zellstoff


Explanation:
cellulose is often bleached before being used for paper production. brown pulp is thus unbleached cellulose.

copyshop-tips.de - Papier, Teil 1b: Zellstoff
... Durch diesen noch enthaltenen Ligninanteil ist dieser Zellstoff gelb bis braun
und kann als ungebleichter Zellstoff eingesetzt werden. In der Regel wird er ...
www.copyshop-tips.de/pap01b.htm - 12k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Familie Wischnewski - Themen - Baby Tips - Windel-Statistik
... München. Moltex Öko. 2 - 5. Drogerie- markt Müller. 12,99. Plastik, ungebleichter
Zellstoff (braun), halten für Kleine gut dicht, auch nachts. ...
www.familie-wischnewski.de/themen/babytips/windeln.htm - 101k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



    printing and publishing experience
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+zoeken...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4