KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sockets

German translation: Sockel Gelenkpfannen/verbindungen


12:47 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sockets
production of lower extremity sockets (orthopaedic applicances and devices)
Karin Reinhold
German translation:Sockel Gelenkpfannen/verbindungen
Explanation:
Im technischen Sinne gemeinüblich Sockel z.B. bei Computerprozessoren etc. Im medizinisch/orthopädischen Zusammenhang sogenannte Gelenkpfannen bzw. Verbindungen.

Hoffe es hat Dir weitergeholfen.
Selected response from:

Olaf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sockel Gelenkpfannen/verbindungen
Olaf
4 +1GelenkspfannenChrista Zeller Thomas
5BeinprothesenschalenDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4fourreaux
Maya Jurt
4 -1Fugen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourreaux


Explanation:



socket fourreau n. m.


Déf. :
Emboîture de prothèse.


GDT


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: schon wieder französisch ;-)
12 hrs
  -> Simply too tired to go on.. :-(((

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gelenkspfannen


Explanation:
pretty standard


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fugen


Explanation:
Sorry for mixing up languages.

But I must have another LEO than Christa.
The only term that my LEO gives is:
part of joint - socket [tech.] der Gelenkfuß

Even this may not be the term you are looking for.

Accoring to several websites (ask ofr Orthopädie +Fuge, this is the word.

ERNST gives the same term for "emboîture",which I mentioned before.

See below:
Schlussfolgerung: Angesichts der nahegelegenen hochprozentig wachsenden Fuge besteht eine erhebliche Fähigkeit zur Spontankorrektur posttraumatischer Fehlstellungen.
www.thieme.de/zfo/abstracts2001/daten/c002.html

... Wachstumsfuge. Oberhalb und unterhalb dieser Fuge verankern sie in beiden Knochenenden ... Klinik
Bleicherode, Fachklinik für Orthopädie, seit dem 24. Juni 1999 ...
www.helios-kliniken.de/leistungen/med_jahresbericht/inhalt_...



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve McFarlane: Not in this case
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sockel Gelenkpfannen/verbindungen


Explanation:
Im technischen Sinne gemeinüblich Sockel z.B. bei Computerprozessoren etc. Im medizinisch/orthopädischen Zusammenhang sogenannte Gelenkpfannen bzw. Verbindungen.

Hoffe es hat Dir weitergeholfen.


    Reference: http://www.google.de
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve McFarlane: right!
20 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beinprothesenschalen


Explanation:
Hi Karin,
without more context it is hard to tell. If we are talking about pts. after amputation (above or below knee) then the socket refers to the upper part of the prosthesis which fits over the stump. If we are talking about orthopedic surgery then socket could only be Hüftpfanne since neither knee nor ankle, let alone the metatarsals or toes, have a socket. "Orthopedic appliances and devices" refers to something you would get in a "Sanitätshaus", so Beinprothesenschalen it is.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281