KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

non-woven

German translation: Vliesstoff


14:45 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-woven
Non-Woven properties of a XXXXX Floor Mat.
dexter
German translation:Vliesstoff
Explanation:
or "Vliesstoff-Eigenschaften" for "non-woven properties"
Selected response from:

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4VliesstoffSylvia Ahlbrandt
5Faserflies
Daniel Hartmeier
5Vliesstoff
Olaf
4 +1Eigenschaften, die nicht mit dem Gewebe zusammenhaengen
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eigenschaften, die nicht mit dem Gewebe zusammenhaengen


Explanation:
Eigenschaften von XXX ausser der Gewebeart.

wished I had more context...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hartmeier
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vliesstoff


Explanation:
or "Vliesstoff-Eigenschaften" for "non-woven properties"


    Reference: http://www.lohmann-gruppe.de
    A Modern Textile Dictionary
Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Great link. Du hast den Nagel auf den Kopf getroffen
10 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Most probably answer, though there is really to little context to decide
39 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vliesstoff


Explanation:
Eigenschaften eines Teppich aus Vliesstoff (z.B. Nadelfilz tec.)


    Reference: http://www.google.de
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: mats are made of all kinds of materials, rubber, plastic, etc.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faserflies


Explanation:
nonwoven fabric = Flor / Vliesstoff / Verbundstoff

I don't agree with the first answer, I pressed the agree-button by error.

Fachwoerterbuch Textil, DF Verlag


Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 125