KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Zitterfestigkeit

German translation: anti-jitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zitterfestigkeit
German translation:anti-jitter
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:24 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Zitterfestigkeit
term in mech. engineering
Translations4IT
anti-jitter
Explanation:
It occurred to me that this is the most likely way of expressing it. A search on Google yielded a lot of hits:

The Adiabatic Anti-Jitter Circuit
The Adiabatic Anti-Jitter Circuit. Michael J. Underhill
ABSTRACT The anti-jitter circuit (AJC ...
www.ieee-uffc.org/tr/Toc/abs/01/t0130666.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-jitter circuits
... Anti-jitter Circuits. ... More information. There are two ways to read more about
Anti-Jitter circuits on this website. Each contains the same information: ...
www.maran.co.uk/ajc.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

PC Magazine Voice & Data Integration - Anti-jitter & echo ...
... Navigation Bar. ... Next Previous Guide to Voice & Data Integration
Anti-jitter & echo cancellation. ...
www.zdnet.co.uk/pcmag/supp/1998/voice_data/25.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tonigy - About
... Audio CD. First, any sound player becomes an Audio CD digital transfer player supporting
Anti-Jitter, while playing WAV or RAW files from a Tonigy drive. You ...
www.tonigy.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-Jitter Modules
... Conveyor Control & Counting Products. Anti-Jitter
Modules Anti-Jitter Modules. The Anti-Jitter ...
www.sencon.co.uk/controls/jitter.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for all this info!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anti-jittermckinnc
4chatter stabilitymichnick
4jitter-free operationDagmar Drews-Müller
4chatter stability
4resistance to vibration
schmurr
4jitter strength
RWSTranslation
4resilience to vibration
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance to vibration


Explanation:
-


    exp
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resilience to vibration


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    resilience to vibration
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jitter strength


Explanation:
Zittern = jitter
a small random variation introduced into the value of a timer to prevent multiple timer expirations in different systems from becoming synchronised

DIN ISO/IEC 10589

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I fail to connect your explanation to "mech. engineering". "jitter strength" yields one Google hit only, and it is not related to "mech. engineering".
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-jitter


Explanation:
It occurred to me that this is the most likely way of expressing it. A search on Google yielded a lot of hits:

The Adiabatic Anti-Jitter Circuit
The Adiabatic Anti-Jitter Circuit. Michael J. Underhill
ABSTRACT The anti-jitter circuit (AJC ...
www.ieee-uffc.org/tr/Toc/abs/01/t0130666.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-jitter circuits
... Anti-jitter Circuits. ... More information. There are two ways to read more about
Anti-Jitter circuits on this website. Each contains the same information: ...
www.maran.co.uk/ajc.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

PC Magazine Voice & Data Integration - Anti-jitter & echo ...
... Navigation Bar. ... Next Previous Guide to Voice & Data Integration
Anti-jitter & echo cancellation. ...
www.zdnet.co.uk/pcmag/supp/1998/voice_data/25.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tonigy - About
... Audio CD. First, any sound player becomes an Audio CD digital transfer player supporting
Anti-Jitter, while playing WAV or RAW files from a Tonigy drive. You ...
www.tonigy.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Anti-Jitter Modules
... Conveyor Control & Counting Products. Anti-Jitter
Modules Anti-Jitter Modules. The Anti-Jitter ...
www.sencon.co.uk/controls/jitter.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




    see web hits in main text
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all this info!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chatter stability


Explanation:
See, e.g., in Google (some of about 7,480 hits):

www.mech.ubc.ca/~mal/course.html
Chatter stability lobes and chatter avoidance in machining

www.mech.ubc.ca/~mal/research/IMM/
modal testing of machine tool structures for machine tool diagnostics and chatter stability tests.

www.me.gatech.edu/asme_dscd/JDSMC398.htmAnalytical Prediction of Chatter Stability in Milling

etc.

HTH


Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chatter stability


Explanation:
See, e.g., in Google (some of about 7,480 hits):

www.mech.ubc.ca/~mal/course.html
Chatter stability lobes and chatter avoidance in machining

www.mech.ubc.ca/~mal/research/IMM/
modal testing of machine tool structures for machine tool diagnostics and chatter stability tests.

www.me.gatech.edu/asme_dscd/JDSMC398.htmAnalytical Prediction of Chatter Stability in Milling

etc.

HTH

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jitter-free operation


Explanation:
or
jitter-free performance, jitter-free configuration,... depending on context


    Reference: http://www.aut.sea.siemens.com/atonline/stories/00-05-12-vci...
Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82