KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

locating grid

German translation: Positionierungsraster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locating grid
German translation:Positionierungsraster
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

06:12 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CAD
English term or phrase: locating grid
CAD
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Positionierungsraster
Explanation:
With no context that's the best I can think of. I guess it refers to the grid made up of dots used for easily locating your drawing elements.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Positionierungsraster
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Paßraster ODER Führungsraster
Translations4IT
4 +1RasterSollimann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Positionierungsraster


Explanation:
With no context that's the best I can think of. I guess it refers to the grid made up of dots used for easily locating your drawing elements.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sollimann: Better than mine. A context would have been more helpful.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
30 mins
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raster


Explanation:
A Raster is a Grid.


    My office Mate uses CAD for his daily work
Sollimann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: same here...
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paßraster ODER Führungsraster


Explanation:
locating = Paß-.../Führungsraster
grid = Raster

some examples:
locating disc n BrE MECHAN ENG Paßscheibe f

locating key n MECHANICS Führungsnase f




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs