KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

4 ball weld load

German translation: Schmiermitteltest mit 4 Ball Weld Load Verfahren


08:27 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 4 ball weld load
This is a test method, in which three steel balls are clamped together and covered with lubricant, while a fourth steel ball is pressed into the cavity formed by the three balls. The temperature is brought to 35°C, and the ball is rotated at 1760 RPM. A series of tests of 10 seconds duration are made at increasing loads until welding occurs.
Anja Wojahn
German translation:Schmiermitteltest mit 4 Ball Weld Load Verfahren
Explanation:
Ob es für das 4 Ball Weld Load Verfahren einen deutschen Begriff gibt, weiss ich nicht, auf jeden Fall dient dieser Test dazu, die Temperaturfestigkeit des Schmiermittels zu prüfen.
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe den Begriff einfach umschrieben. Ist in diesem Fall wohl die beste Lösung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schmiermitteltest mit 4 Ball Weld Load Verfahren
Guenther Danzer
4 -2Reibschweißung bzw. US-SchweißungIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Reibschweißung bzw. US-Schweißung


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um ein Schweißverfahren.


    Reference: http://www.lzk.ac.at/lva/tuwien/308253
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, it's not a metod of welding; it's a specific testing method!
6 mins

disagree  Guenther Danzer: Fantasie verlass mich nie! (siehe unten)
29 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmiermitteltest mit 4 Ball Weld Load Verfahren


Explanation:
Ob es für das 4 Ball Weld Load Verfahren einen deutschen Begriff gibt, weiss ich nicht, auf jeden Fall dient dieser Test dazu, die Temperaturfestigkeit des Schmiermittels zu prüfen.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe den Begriff einfach umschrieben. Ist in diesem Fall wohl die beste Lösung.