KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

8 strapper pockets

German translation: Stapler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strapper pockets
German translation:Stapler
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:47 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 8 strapper pockets
(banknote sorting system)

total of 10 pockets of which 1 reject pocket, 8 strapper pockets and 1 stacking pocket
Sabine Cane
8 Stapler
Explanation:
Dear Sabine,
if you click on the link below and download the pdf document, you will probably find the answer to a lot of your questions.

Best regards
Maya

If the link does not work, search for
Banknnoten +Sortierung +BPS 200 +Maschinen
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The link is extremely helpful. :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Link
Maya Jurt
48 Stapler
Maya Jurt
48 Banderolierfächer
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8 Banderolierfächer


Explanation:
to strap bank notes = Banknoten banderolieren
pocket = Fach, Tasche

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8 Stapler


Explanation:
Dear Sabine,
if you click on the link below and download the pdf document, you will probably find the answer to a lot of your questions.

Best regards
Maya

If the link does not work, search for
Banknnoten +Sortierung +BPS 200 +Maschinen



    [PDF] BPS 200
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The link is extremely helpful. :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Link


Explanation:
The link again


    [PDF] BPS 200
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343