KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pump down

German translation: abpumpen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pump down
German translation:abpumpen
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

02:00 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pump down
operate the pump down according to the following procedures (Sorry, no more context available)
Thank you in advance
Thomas
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Abpumpen
Explanation:
Pumpen Sie gemäß folgender Vorgehensweise ab

oder

das Abpumpen hat nach folgender Vorgehensweise zu erfolgen
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abpumpen
RWSTranslation
4Das Herunterpumpen geschieht wie folgt
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Herunterpumpen geschieht wie folgt


Explanation:
-


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abpumpen


Explanation:
Pumpen Sie gemäß folgender Vorgehensweise ab

oder

das Abpumpen hat nach folgender Vorgehensweise zu erfolgen

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe