KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Navy brass

German translation: Stabsoffizier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brass
German translation:Stabsoffizier

06:38 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Navy brass
I wrote to the Air Force and Navy brass in Honolulu.
pociao
Stabsoffizier
Explanation:
"Ich schrieb dem Stabsoffizier der Air Force und der Navy in..." Brass also means "Stabsoffizier".
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch für die Quelle. pociao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ich schrieb an hochrangige Luftwaffen- und Marineoffiziere.hschl
5die hohen Tiere /die Chefétage von der MarinePaLa
4Ich schrieb den hohen Tieren bei der...
pschmitt
4Stabsoffizier
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabsoffizier


Explanation:
"Ich schrieb dem Stabsoffizier der Air Force und der Navy in..." Brass also means "Stabsoffizier".


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch für die Quelle. pociao

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich schrieb an hochrangige Luftwaffen- und Marineoffiziere.


Explanation:
4 years member of air force.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
16 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die hohen Tiere /die Chefétage von der Marine


Explanation:
- von "brass hats".


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=brass&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deSt...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich schrieb den hohen Tieren bei der...


Explanation:
...Luftwaffe und (Kriegs)marine in Honolulu.
I think "Navy brass" is somehow colloquial, hence I'd translate it with "hohe Tiere".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309