KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

originating location

German translation: Kabelabgang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Originating location
German translation:Kabelabgang

07:16 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: originating location
cable complement is defined as a group of cable pairs within the same cable that have the following identical characteristics: originating location, terminating location and electrical or optical characteristics.
GHtrans
Kabelabgang oder Ursprung
Explanation:
When you are talking about cables the verb to use is abgehen - thus Abgang. Another option would be Ursprung (leave out the -ort, it sound too much like a translation).
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Antwort hat mir sehr geholfen, da ich vermeiden wollte etwas universelles wie "Ausgangsort" zu schreiben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kabelabgang oder UrsprungDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5Ursprungsort, Herkunftsort
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
3 +2Ausgangsort
schmurr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausgangsort


Explanation:
can be used universally


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper: can also be Ausgangspunkt
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: agree with ppieper
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ursprungsort, Herkunftsort


Explanation:
Could also mean "Ursprungsort" if you want to talk about historical or political movements, etc.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kabelabgang oder Ursprung


Explanation:
When you are talking about cables the verb to use is abgehen - thus Abgang. Another option would be Ursprung (leave out the -ort, it sound too much like a translation).


    years of practice in Germany
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Antwort hat mir sehr geholfen, da ich vermeiden wollte etwas universelles wie "Ausgangsort" zu schreiben.