KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Channel bank

German translation: Primärmultiplexer


07:17 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Channel bank
A customer requests 36 voice-grade phone lines for a newly acquired office building. You already have cable running to the building, but you need to install a channel bank at the site so you can make the lines operational
GHtrans
German translation:Primärmultiplexer
Explanation:
or Kanalumsetzer

per Ferretti, WB der Elektronik, Datentechnik und Telekommunikation

Ferretti adds the following context notes: Primärmultiplexer: telecommunications
Kanalumsetzer: communications transmission

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PrimärmultiplexerUlrike Lieder
1Übertragungsbank
schmurr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Übertragungsbank


Explanation:
not very beautiful, but "Übertragung" is given by Ernst and "Bank" for telecom. by Eurodic.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primärmultiplexer


Explanation:
or Kanalumsetzer

per Ferretti, WB der Elektronik, Datentechnik und Telekommunikation

Ferretti adds the following context notes: Primärmultiplexer: telecommunications
Kanalumsetzer: communications transmission

HTH


    Ferretti, WB Elektronik, Datentechnik und Telekommunikation, 2nd ed.
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Primärmultiplexer it is. See: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
4 hrs