KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

relay rack

German translation: Relaisschrank, Relaisgestellt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relais rack
German translation:Relaisschrank, Relaisgestellt

07:18 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: relay rack
Equipment refers to the hardware used in circuit design, such as a relay rack, shelf, or card.
GHtrans
Relaisschrank (or Relaisgestell)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks for the support

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Relaisschrank (or Relaisgestell)
schmurr
5RackDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Relaisschienehschl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relaisschrank (or Relaisgestell)


Explanation:
-


    Ernst
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for the support

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ullrich Kern: auch Relaishalter
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relaisschiene


Explanation:
Es kommt auf die Bauart an.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rack


Explanation:
We Germans love Denglisch: the more English it sounds the better.
The term Rack has become standard in particular if you're talkinh about 19" Racks.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281