KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

case hardened

German translation: einsatzgehärtet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case hardened
German translation:einsatzgehärtet
Entered by: EKM

01:06 Nov 30, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: case hardened
metal treatment
suzanne Frost
einsatzgehärtet
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thankyou very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2einsatzgehärtetEKM
5verstähltAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einsatzgehärtet


Explanation:
That's it.


    EuroDicAutom search
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thankyou very much indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: ok
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: that's what Ernst says,too.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you (and Ernst!) :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verstählt


Explanation:
To case harden means in German "verstählen", a process applied mainly to the edges of metal surfaces.


    Collins, German dictionary 1999, page1152
Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46