KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

Interoffice cable

German translation: Bürointerne Leitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interoffice cable
German translation:Bürointerne Leitung
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

02:59 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Interoffice cable
Complements also allow you to distinguish between interoffice cable and local loop.
GHtrans
Bürointerne Leitung
Explanation:
Interoffice meaning in the company (that could extend to many buildings).

Local loop would be Teilnehmeranschluss.

They have to decide if they want to use their own cable installation or if they just plug into the external net
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bürointerne Leitung
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Ortsverbindungskabel / Ortsanschlussleitung
Claudia Tomaschek
4Nachtrag interoffice cable
Claudia Tomaschek
4Büroexterne Leitung oder Verbindung
thory


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Büroexterne Leitung oder Verbindung


Explanation:
Eine derartige Leitung hat Siemens in meinem ehemaligen Büro gelegt und uns dann "eingeweiht"

thory
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ortsverbindungskabel / Ortsanschlussleitung


Explanation:
According to to Fachwörterbuch Telecom A-Z from Bosch "interoffice trunk junction line" and "interoffice local junction line" = Ortsverbindungsleitung.

You get several Google Hits on Ortsverbindungskabel.

In Fachwörterbuch Elektronische Dienste you find for local loop: Anschlussleitung, Ortsanschlussleitung, Teilnehmeranschluss, Anschlussbereich und Ortsanschlussbereich.

I hope that helps

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
27 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bürointerne Leitung


Explanation:
Interoffice meaning in the company (that could extend to many buildings).

Local loop would be Teilnehmeranschluss.

They have to decide if they want to use their own cable installation or if they just plug into the external net


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I think this is the most accurate
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachtrag interoffice cable


Explanation:
"Interoffice" is a US telecom term that not necessarily means connecting offices in one company but just means to connect different trunks. Interoffice signaling means "Zwischenamts-Zeichengabe" and "Interoffice trunk" is a Amtsverbindungsleitung. An "Amtsverbindungsleitung (AVL)" (which could be very well used as a translation of interoffice cable) links different Verbindungsstellen (Vst).

A Vst is according Siemens:

Der Begriff Vermittlungsstelle wird in öffentlichen Fernnetzen verwendet. Es handelt sich um die Einrichtung, die die Vermittlungstrechnik bereitstellt. Das können leitungsvermittelte Einrichtungen sein, ebenso aber auch paketvermittelte. In den öffentlichen Netzen sind die Vermittlungsstellen hierarchisch strukturiert. Die unterste Hierarchieebene bildet in Fernnetzen die Ortsvermittlungsstelle . Oberhalb der Ortsvermittlungsstelle liegt die Knotenvermittlungsstelle , KVSt, darüber die Hauptvermittlungsstelle , HVSt, und in der höchsten Hierarchiestufe die Zentralvermittlungsstelle , ZVSt. Diese Hierarchie ist nicht zwingend; in geographischen Bereichen mit geringer Bevölkerungsdichte kann eine Vermittlungstufe entfallen und die Vermittlung durch die niedrigere Stufe übernommen werden.

Under the links you find definitions and usage examples for "Interoffice".





    Reference: http://hyperarchive.lcs.mit.edu/telecom-archives/archives/ba...
    Reference: http://www.puc.state.nh.us/22942t.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German