KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

"As designed" vs. "As built"

German translation: Entwurfplan/Bestandsplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as designed/as built
German translation:Entwurfplan/Bestandsplan
Entered by: Olaf Leichssenring

05:16 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / ERP/PLM systems
English term or phrase: "As designed" vs. "As built"
“As Designed” vs. “As Built” comparisons reduced from 30 days to under 7 minutes.
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Entwurfplan/Bestandsplan
Explanation:
"as designed" / "as built" are specific technical terms and refer to drawings (blueprints) and technical "design values" at the design stage compared to the finished " as contructed" machine, building etc., which may have incorporated design changes during construction.Many procurement contracts specify that as designed and as built drawings and technical data be supplied on project completion.
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Entwurf / fertiges Produkt (2. Runde)
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Ist-, Soll
Elvira Stoianov
5der Entwurf im Vergleich zum fertigen Produkt
Alexander Schleber
4Entwurfplan/BestandsplanAlison kennedy
4"vom Entwurf" gegenüber "bis zum hergestellten Produkt"xxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ist-, Soll


Explanation:
Vergleiche zwischen Soll- und Ist-Werten sanken von 30 Tagen auf weniger als 7 Minuten/ wurden von 30 Tagen auf weniger als 7 Minuten gesenkt.

I see As Designed and As Built as nominal or real values. This is why I went for this variant.
I need more context for a better solution.
Wert = value, you should replace it with what's relevant or your context.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Ist and Soll sounds good, Eli!
11 mins
  -> thanks (by the way, sorry I didn't answer but I'm caught up with a translation)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Entwurf im Vergleich zum fertigen Produkt


Explanation:
This answer assumes you context speaks of products (including software).
Im Vergleich can be abbreviated as "i. Vgl.".
The "Ist/Soll" answer is good thinking and intrigueing, but it tends too much towards financial terminology, IMO.

"Vergleiche des Entwurfs zum fertigen Produkt werden von 30 Tagen auf unter 7 Minuten reduziert."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I always had Ist and Soll in German software-related texts
11 mins
  -> Yes, but most often comparing existing (non-software) situations and what the software should do (design audit).

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vom Entwurf" gegenüber "bis zum hergestellten Produkt"


Explanation:
Vergleiche zwischen "vom Entwurf" gegenüber "bis zum hergestellten Produkt" sanken von 30 Tagen auf unter 7 Minuten.

It needs more information in order to know whether it´s the time between design and production (built) that reduced from 30 days to 7 minutes or design and production together reduced to said figures. Good luck and hope I could help a bit.

xxxHMN.Berlin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entwurf / fertiges Produkt (2. Runde)


Explanation:
"Ist/Soll Analysis" is most often used to compare existing (non-software) situations and what the software should do (design audit)- the most frequent refernce being to Soll/Ist-Werte.
The design itself is not a "Soll-situation" but a concrete design solution. The finished software product would then be compared to the design (to see how far it conforms to it) as well as perhaps to how far it conforms to the requirements determined by the design audit.

I admit it is a somewhat fine difference, but I feel more comfortable with this version.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entwurfplan/Bestandsplan


Explanation:
"as designed" / "as built" are specific technical terms and refer to drawings (blueprints) and technical "design values" at the design stage compared to the finished " as contructed" machine, building etc., which may have incorporated design changes during construction.Many procurement contracts specify that as designed and as built drawings and technical data be supplied on project completion.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 3