KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

lid catch

German translation: Verschlussverriegelung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lid catch
German translation:Verschlussverriegelung
Entered by: John Kinory

09:31 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lid catch
If you are discarding your conservator please ensure that the lid catch is made unusable, to prevent accidents to children.
Kate
Verschlussverriegelung
Explanation:
What is meant here is that kids should not be able to pry open the container once it is discarded because it contains biohazardous material.
When dealing with this type of lab equipment don't call it a Deckel but rather Verschluss; a latch is Verriegelung
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VerschlussverriegelungDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5DeckelverschlussJohn Kinory


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deckelverschluss


Explanation:
Deckel = lid
Verschluss = closing device such as catch

or if it can be locked:

Deckelriegel

Riegel = lock


    Routledge + Collins dictionaries, personal knowledge
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verschlussverriegelung


Explanation:
What is meant here is that kids should not be able to pry open the container once it is discarded because it contains biohazardous material.
When dealing with this type of lab equipment don't call it a Deckel but rather Verschluss; a latch is Verriegelung


    I asked the lab assistants in our hospital lab
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281