KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

the mains

German translation: Stromversorgungsnetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the mains
German translation:Stromversorgungsnetz

10:35 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the mains
your.....must always be disconnected from the mains when defrosting.
Dean
Netz, Hauptnetz, Stromversorgungsnetz
Explanation:
Absent further context, that would be my guess.

mains n
Hauptnetz n, Hauptleitung f, Netz n, Stromversorgungsnetz n, Hauptanschlußklemmen f pl


Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Netz, Hauptnetz, StromversorgungsnetzUlrike Lieder
5 +1electricity networkPiedad
4 +1Netz
Mats Wiman
4 +1NetzCharlotte Blank
4vom NetzIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electricity network


Explanation:
Hi Dean,

I don't know the translation in German, but it is the cable network carrying electricity to buildings.

I hope it can help ;-I

Piedad


    OXFORD Dictionary of English
Piedad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: alles andere wurde schon genannt (Stromversorgung usw.)
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Netz, Hauptnetz, Stromversorgungsnetz


Explanation:
Absent further context, that would be my guess.

mains n
Hauptnetz n, Hauptleitung f, Netz n, Stromversorgungsnetz n, Hauptanschlußklemmen f pl





    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

agree  Wirbeleit: "Stromnetz" is another alternative, but I'd go with "Netz".
16 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
30 mins

agree  xxxHenri
38 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: oder einfach nur: Stromversorgung
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Netz


Explanation:
Ihr ... muss vor dem Abtauen immer vom Netz getrennt werden.
Vielleicht auch: Ziehen Sie vor dem Abtauen immer den Stecker aus der Steckdose.
Gruß
Charlotte

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
56 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vom Netz


Explanation:
That's just what we say and find in electrical appliance descriptions.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Netz


Explanation:
Ihr ... muß vor dem Entfrosten vom Netz getrennt werden.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
33 mins