KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stretch wrapped

German translation: folienverpackt


11:22 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stretch wrapped
Multiple bales are consolidated onto a wooden pallet and stretch wrapped for final shipment.
ntext
United States
German translation:folienverpackt
Explanation:
also: folienverschweißt

a special kind of packing goods for transport
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2folienverpacktIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1in Stretchfolie verpacktUlrike Lieder
5straffbanderolierenDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4folienverpacktIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Stretchfolie verpackt


Explanation:
per Benz/Wessels WB Logistik and also
Scott-Sabic, Logistik-WB


    Scott-Sabic, Dictionary of Logistics
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folienverpackt


Explanation:
also: folienverschweißt

a special kind of packing goods for transport

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
38 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
49 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folienverpackt


Explanation:
also: folienverschweißt

a special kind of packing goods for transport

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straffbanderolieren


Explanation:
Hey, don't look at me - I did not coin this term. Seriously, the reference is a very nice bilingual website with beautiful pictures of a stretch wrapping unit.


    Reference: http://www.pester.de/produkte/folienverpackung/straffband.ht...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281