KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

peach fuzz soft binding

German translation: Flauschband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peach-fuzz soft binding
German translation:Flauschband
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:29 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textile industry
English term or phrase: peach fuzz soft binding
From the description of a backpack, I imagine this to be some strap made of soft material or fabric that is covered with a felt-like coating - kind of fuzzy like a peach (or my understanding, as the case may be).
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Flauschband
Explanation:
This site might be quite useful, take a look.

(9) Durch Öffnen des äußeren Klettbandes und des inneren Flauschbandes kann der Schultergurt vom Packsack gelöst werden.
www.tatonka.com/de/products/prod_inf/rucksack.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Ach ja, flauschig! Thanx, Ulrike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samtweicher Gurt/ samtweicher Verschluss / samtweiche Schlaufe / samtweicher Riehmen
Translations4IT
4FlauschbandUlrike Lieder
4Nachtrag
Translations4IT
3Flaum...
DPS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samtweicher Gurt/ samtweicher Verschluss / samtweiche Schlaufe / samtweicher Riehmen


Explanation:
An definite answer is a bit difficult without more info...but try these suggestions...maybe one will do

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sounds good to me, except the "h" in Riemen
30 mins
  -> yeah...I agree....I prefer it that way too :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachtrag


Explanation:
Riemen ohne "H" :-)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flaum...


Explanation:
Hallo Darien,

"wool fuzz" ist "Wollflaum". Und "soft binding" impliziert Elastizitaet. Wenn es sich um einen Riemen handelt, ist es vielleicht ein elastischer Riemen? Und koennte "peach" die Farbe sein?
keine Loesung des problems, aber vielleicht hilft es trotzdem weiter.

Cheers, Petra

DPS
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flauschband


Explanation:
This site might be quite useful, take a look.

(9) Durch Öffnen des äußeren Klettbandes und des inneren Flauschbandes kann der Schultergurt vom Packsack gelöst werden.
www.tatonka.com/de/products/prod_inf/rucksack.htm

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Ach ja, flauschig! Thanx, Ulrike!