KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

single line/ multi-line support

German translation: Unterstützung für Einzelanschluss und Multianschlüsse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single line/ multi-line support
German translation:Unterstützung für Einzelanschluss und Multianschlüsse
Entered by: Translations4IT

22:30 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: single line/ multi-line support
offers XXX with single line or multi-line support. With single line support, only one credit authorization can be performed at once on your network. With multi-line support, up to four authorizations can be performed simultaneously
Translations4IT
Einzelanschluss, Mehrfachanschluss (oder Multianschluss)
Explanation:
Das ist was mein Brinkmann(Wörterbuch der Datentechnik) sagt.

Tecnologix schlägt "einpolig" vor, aber das passt hier nicht so gut, meine ich.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Danke Hans-Henning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Einzelanschluss, Mehrfachanschluss (oder Multianschluss)
Hans-Henning Judek
4XXX bietet Unterstützung für Einzelanschluss und Multianschlüsse.
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einzelanschluss, Mehrfachanschluss (oder Multianschluss)


Explanation:
Das ist was mein Brinkmann(Wörterbuch der Datentechnik) sagt.

Tecnologix schlägt "einpolig" vor, aber das passt hier nicht so gut, meine ich.


Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Danke Hans-Henning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: ja einpolig passt für einen Anschlußstecker.
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX bietet Unterstützung für Einzelanschluss und Multianschlüsse.


Explanation:
Sorry, forgot the "support"

XXX unterstützt sowohl .... is also OK

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397