KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

side-release buckle

German translation: Steckverschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-release buckle
German translation:Steckverschluss
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

13:27 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Basic mechanics (I guess ...)
English term or phrase: side-release buckle
From the description of a backpack - this is one of its security features. I know what a buckle is, but how do you translate side-release into German?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Steckverschluss
Explanation:
www.dogbooties.com/sidrelbuc1.html
shows all sorts of side release buckles

And see the catalog (with pictures) at:
www.peak-berlin.com/uebhtml/schnallen.htm
with all sorts of different buckles.

This type of buckle is often called Fastex (presumably a brand name), but Steckverschluss seems the generic term; lots of hits on it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Yeah - how *does* she do it?! At least we know how she gets to be Kudos leader ... Thanx again, Ulrike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SteckverschlussUlrike Lieder
4seitliche ÖffnungsschnalleKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seitliche Öffnungsschnalle


Explanation:
how about this?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steckverschluss


Explanation:
www.dogbooties.com/sidrelbuc1.html
shows all sorts of side release buckles

And see the catalog (with pictures) at:
www.peak-berlin.com/uebhtml/schnallen.htm
with all sorts of different buckles.

This type of buckle is often called Fastex (presumably a brand name), but Steckverschluss seems the generic term; lots of hits on it.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Yeah - how *does* she do it?! At least we know how she gets to be Kudos leader ... Thanx again, Ulrike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Dearest Ulrike -bullseye again. How on earth do you do that? Female intuition or what?
1 hr