KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Quality Mark

German translation: Gütezeichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality Mark
German translation:Gütezeichen
Entered by: Translations4IT

15:07 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Quality Mark
FORMING
(1) TWO HYDRAULIC DOWNSTROKING PRESSBRAKES WITH
TWO AXIS CNC DIGITAL CONTROL SYSTEM FOR
PRECISION CONTROL OF ALL ASPECTS OF BENDING.
MAXIMUM BENDING CAPACITY: 110 TONNES
MAXIMUM BEND LENGTH: 3.1 METERS ISO 9000 Quality Mark (stamps)
KAY
Gütezeichen
Explanation:
Routledge suggests: quality mark n PACK Gütezeichen nt


I have also seen this term being used frequently
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4GütesiegelKlaus Dorn
4 +1Gütezeichen
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gütesiegel


Explanation:
nothing else to add

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
29 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
33 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 hrs

disagree  RWSTranslation: ISO 9000 ist eine Norm zur Sicherung von Qualitätsstrukturen in Unternehmen, es ist kein Gütesiegel
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gütezeichen


Explanation:
Routledge suggests: quality mark n PACK Gütezeichen nt


I have also seen this term being used frequently

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: This sounds also good
29 mins