KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"Atomic Force Microscope"

German translation: Rasterkraftmikroskop


12:21 Dec 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Atomic Force Microscope"
Im Rahmen Chipfertigung
Christian Werner-Meier
France
German translation:Rasterkraftmikroskop
Explanation:
s.o.
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Merci. Das Buch leihe ich mir gleich aus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Rasterkraftmikroskop
Katarina Berger
4 +3Atomkraft-MikroskopGitta Schlemme


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Atomkraft-Mikroskop


Explanation:
"Heutzutage gibt es bereits Prozesse wie Elektronenstrahl-Lithographie (EBL) oder Lithographie mittels Atomkraft-Mikroskop (AFM), die die Herstellung von Strukturgrößen bis zu 10 nm ermöglichen."


    Reference: http://www.amo.de/projekte/imprint.html
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
28 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: See also e.g. http://www.physik.uni-stuttgart.de/institute/pi/3/ags/wracht...
1 hr

agree  urst
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rasterkraftmikroskop


Explanation:
s.o.

Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461
Grading comment
Merci. Das Buch leihe ich mir gleich aus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
14 mins

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller: siehe http://www.nano.uni-hannover.de/diplomarbeiten/keyser/
23 hrs

agree  Adalbert Kowal: Rasterelektronenmikroskop wäre besser, wird bei uns an der Uni in Paläontologie verwendet.
1 day 36 mins