KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cable routing

German translation: Kabelführung


21:07 Dec 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cable routing
Instructions for installation

Having decided on cable routing, proceed to stage 1.
Sam
German translation:Kabelführung
Explanation:
would be the actual expression, however, in this case I think it's better if you say "...nachdem entschieden ist wo (wie) das Kabel geführt wird..."
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks for answer and for all the agrees and comments-especially for the "just to say hello to Sam".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8KabelführungKlaus Dorn
4KabeltrasseAndrбs Szivбk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Kabelführung


Explanation:
would be the actual expression, however, in this case I think it's better if you say "...nachdem entschieden ist wo (wie) das Kabel geführt wird..."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks for answer and for all the agrees and comments-especially for the "just to say hello to Sam".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Or: nach Festlegung der Kabelführung... (for instructions, I'd go with the nominal construction).
11 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: See comment of Ulrike
20 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
20 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, according to EURODICAUTUM and just to say hello to "Sam"
28 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabeltrasse


Explanation:
This is a widely used technical term.

Andrбs Szivбk