KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"Current Imaging Tunneling Spectroscopy"

German translation: Rastertunnelmikroskopie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Current Imaging Tunneling Spectroscopy
German translation:Rastertunnelmikroskopie
Entered by: Christian Werner-Meier

06:23 Dec 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Current Imaging Tunneling Spectroscopy"
Chipproduktion
Christian Werner-Meier
France
Rastertunnelmikroskopie
Explanation:
According to the first reference (in German) this is a certain mode of usage of a "Rastertunnelmikroskop"
The second ref. gives similar explanations in English.

Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CITS-VerfahrenDagmar Drews-Müller
4Rastertunnelmikroskopie
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4Rastertunnelmikroskopie
4Bilderzeugungsspektroskopie
Translations4IT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilderzeugungsspektroskopie


Explanation:
Sorry, not much...but I found this

imaging spectroscopy > Bilderzeugungsspektroskopie


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rastertunnelmikroskopie


Explanation:
According to the first reference (in German) this is a certain mode of usage of a "Rastertunnelmikroskop"
The second ref. gives similar explanations in English.




    Reference: http://2piweb.physik.rwth-aachen.de/prak/anleit/vers208.pdf
    Reference: http://wwwex.physik.uni-ulm.de/lehre/PhysikalischeElektronik...

Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rastertunnelmikroskopie


Explanation:
According to the first reference (in German) this is a certain mode of usage of a "Rastertunnelmikroskop"
The second ref. gives similar explanations in English.




    Reference: http://2piweb.physik.rwth-aachen.de/prak/anleit/vers208.pdf
    Reference: http://wwwex.physik.uni-ulm.de/lehre/PhysikalischeElektronik...
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CITS-Verfahren


Explanation:
So wird es im ersten Link von Stephan genannt.

Die Deutsche Physikalische Gesellschaft (s. Link unten) bezeichnet es auch als:
Stromabbildende Spektroskopie


    Reference: http://dpg.rz.uni-ulm.de/archive/1998/o_23.html
Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Google sei Dank
1 hr