KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"electric force microscopy"

German translation: Rasterkraftmikroskopie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electric force microscopy
German translation:Rasterkraftmikroskopie
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

07:46 Dec 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "electric force microscopy"
Chipproduktion
Christian Werner-Meier
France
Rasterkraftmikroskopie
Explanation:
The (German) reference explicitly mentioned EFM and gives the German name.
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Rasterkraftmikroskopie
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5Rasterkraftmikroskopie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rasterkraftmikroskopie


Explanation:
The (German) reference explicitly mentioned EFM and gives the German name.


    Reference: http://www.chem.tu-freiberg.de/sfb285/tp/b9.html

Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rasterkraftmikroskopie


Explanation:
The (German) reference explicitly mentioned EFM and gives the German name.


    Reference: http://www.chem.tu-freiberg.de/sfb285/tp/b9.html
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: OK
47 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: also known as atomic force microscopy or scanning force microscopy(http://www.physik.uni-augsburg.de/exp1/labor/stm/afm.html)
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs