KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

single sided fitting/double sided fitting

German translation: einseitiges Anschlussstück / doppelseitiges Anschlussstück


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single sided fitting/double sided fitting
German translation:einseitiges Anschlussstück / doppelseitiges Anschlussstück
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

18:41 Dec 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: single sided fitting/double sided fitting
instructions for installation of antenna
Could this be translated as follws:
single sided fitting = einseitige Anpassung
double sided fitting = doppelseitige Anpassung??
Sam
einseitiges Anschlussstück / doppelseitiges Anschlussstück
Explanation:
Hallo Sam,

Fitting kann sehr viele Bedeutungen haben, je nach Kontext. Für Deinen Zweck müsste Anschussstück die richtige Übersetzung sein.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abschlussmuffe MuffeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5einseitiger Fitting/zweiseitiger FittingAndrбs Szivбk
4Verbindung
RWSTranslation
4einseitiges Anschlussstück / doppelseitiges Anschlussstück
Claudia Tomaschek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbindung


Explanation:
Es nicht ganz klar was gemeint ist,

allgemein würde ich zu:

einseitiger Verbindung /zweiseitiger Verbindung

evtl. auch einkanalige / zweikanalige Verbindung wenn es um den Hin-/und Rückkanal gehen könnte.

Daneben könnten auch Stecker gemeint sein, ......

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einseitiger Fitting/zweiseitiger Fitting


Explanation:
Fitting bedeutet Rohranschluß. Es wird sehr häufig verwendet.

Andrбs Szivбk

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einseitiges Anschlussstück / doppelseitiges Anschlussstück


Explanation:
Hallo Sam,

Fitting kann sehr viele Bedeutungen haben, je nach Kontext. Für Deinen Zweck müsste Anschussstück die richtige Übersetzung sein.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abschlussmuffe Muffe


Explanation:
Since we are talking about antenna installation I believe we are dealing with the (water-tight) fittings used to run cables in and out of units. one-sided fitting would be Abschlussmuffe, and two-sided fitting simply is Muffe.
Even if it is about connecting pipes those thingis are still called Muffe.



    Reference: http://www.physik.unizh.ch/people/avollhar/10GHZ/Literatur/S...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281