KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Bohrung fur Zylinderstift 9.5 vorgebohrt bei Montage auf 10 h7 aufgebohrt!

German translation: make (provide) a pilot hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vorbohren
German translation:make (provide) a pilot hole
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:04 Dec 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering
English term or phrase: Bohrung fur Zylinderstift 9.5 vorgebohrt bei Montage auf 10 h7 aufgebohrt!
not on autocad drawing
ROBERT STEIN
sentence
Explanation:
9.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.

The sentence as such is already correct, though I think that there might be another comma missing. To me this 10 h7 does not make much sense. Could it be that this is just a typo as well?

Also the "Zylinderstift" could be a "parallel pin" or, according to its function, a "knock pin"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
49.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.
4sentence
Hans-Henning Judek
49.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.
49.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.
49.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.
49.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.


Explanation:
The sentence as such is already correct, though I think that the missing of commata is not finished yet. To me this 10 h7 does not make much sense. Could it be that this is just a typo as well?

Also the "Zylinderstift" could be a parallel pin or, according to its function, a knock pin


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik

Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.


Explanation:
The sentence as such is already correct, though I think that the missing of commata is not finished yet. To me this 10 h7 does not make much sense. Could it be that this is just a typo as well?

Also the "Zylinderstift" could be a parallel pin or, according to its function, a knock pin


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik

Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.


Explanation:
The sentence as such is already correct, though I think that the missing of commata is not finished yet. To me this 10 h7 does not make much sense. Could it be that this is just a typo as well?

Also the "Zylinderstift" could be a parallel pin or, according to its function, a knock pin


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik

Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.


Explanation:
The sentence as such is already correct, though I think that the missing of commata is not finished yet. To me this 10 h7 does not make much sense. Could it be that this is just a typo as well?

Also the "Zylinderstift" could be a parallel pin or, according to its function, a knock pin


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik

Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.


Explanation:
The sentence as such is already correct, though I think that the missing of commata is not finished yet. To me this 10 h7 does not make much sense. Could it be that this is just a typo as well?

Also the "Zylinderstift" could be a parallel pin or, according to its function, a knock pin


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik

Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
9.5 pilot hole for straight pin, finished to 10.7 during assembly.

The sentence as such is already correct, though I think that there might be another comma missing. To me this 10 h7 does not make much sense. Could it be that this is just a typo as well?

Also the "Zylinderstift" could be a "parallel pin" or, according to its function, a "knock pin"


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397