KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wheather seal

German translation: Dachdurchführungsdichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheather seal
German translation:Dachdurchführungsdichtung
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:54 Dec 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wheather seal
Antenna installation

Push the wheather seal over it. wheather seal = wetterschutz?
Sam
Durchführungsdichtung
Explanation:
I guess this is the umbrella-shaped seal which is put around the antenna pole going through the roof. The seal, presumably of rubber, is to prevent water (from rain, snow etc.) comong through the roof along the pole and its hole.
After pushing the seal on, one can start mounting the antenna itself.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Abdeckkappe, AbdeckringDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 +4Wetterschutz or, or, or...Dan McCrosky
4Durchführungsdichtung
Mats Wiman
4Regenschutz / Wetterschutz
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wetterschutz or, or, or...


Explanation:
"Wheather" is most certainly a misspelling of "weather", perhaps from a non-native manufacturer. For "weather seal", your own idea of "Wetterschutz" or "Wetterdichtung" or "Witterungsschutz" or "Wetterschutzdichtung" or something more specific depending on what the seal looks like, might all be possible.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
15 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
22 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
33 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regenschutz / Wetterschutz


Explanation:
Hello Sam,

When you search Google you get hits for "Regenschutz" and "Wetterschutz".

The link below might contain interesting information and terminology for you.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.produktinfo.conrad.de/datenblaetter/900000-999999...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abdeckkappe, Abdeckring


Explanation:
Depending on the shape of the gizmo it is either Abdeckkappe or Abdeckring. See the reference


    Reference: http://www.albrecht-online.de/service/FAQ-s/akm27.pdf
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchführungsdichtung


Explanation:
I guess this is the umbrella-shaped seal which is put around the antenna pole going through the roof. The seal, presumably of rubber, is to prevent water (from rain, snow etc.) comong through the roof along the pole and its hole.
After pushing the seal on, one can start mounting the antenna itself.


    Personal experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711