KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mains plug

German translation: Netzstecker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mains plug
German translation:Netzstecker
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

16:19 Dec 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mains plug
The mains plug must not be inserted in multiple socket adapters.
Marike
Netzstecker
Explanation:
Der Netzstecker darf nicht mit einer Mehrfachsteckdose verbunden werden.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia. You´re right, Trudy I posted this to the wrong section. Should be ENG-GER
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Netzstecker
Claudia Tomaschek
5Hauptleitungstecker / Hautpnetzstecker
Elinor Thomas
5wrong section
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Netzstecker


Explanation:
Der Netzstecker darf nicht mit einer Mehrfachsteckdose verbunden werden.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia. You´re right, Trudy I posted this to the wrong section. Should be ENG-GER

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: nothing to add
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins

agree  Optical
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrong section


Explanation:
Shouldn't you post this in the En-Ge section?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hauptleitungstecker / Hautpnetzstecker


Explanation:
This would be the translation into German.

enchufe a la red, cañería o tubería principal, would be the translation into Spanish.


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish