KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

multiple socket adapters

German translation: Mehrfachsteckdose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple socket adapters
German translation:Mehrfachsteckdose
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

16:20 Dec 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: multiple socket adapters
The mains plug must not be inserted in multiple socket adapters.
Marike
Mehrfachsteckdose
Explanation:
Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Mehrfachsteckdose
Claudia Tomaschek
4Steckdosenleiste
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Mehrfachsteckdose


Explanation:
Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 min

agree  Optical
4 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: Ich glaube, da gibt's keine bessere Beschreibung
6 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
46 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
7 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steckdosenleiste


Explanation:
or: mehrpolige Buchse
alos frequently used!


    Routledge, FWB Technik
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374